2014 Barossa Rose & Flower Show

 

Comp 2

 

Grand Champion, Champion Winners & Special Awards

 

Junior Best Exhibit in Show – Sponsored by Channel 9 News

Exhibit: Floral Art – Floral Basket; Exhibitor: Rachel Schilling

Best Exhibit in Show – Sponsored by Channel 9 News

Exhibit: Shrub Rose – Teasing Georgia; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

The Barossa Beauty-Sponsored by Mrs Margaret Lehmann

Rose: Chicago Peace; Exhibitor: Howard Haese

Lyndoch Hill Head of Roses-Sponsored by Mark & Mandy Creed

Rose: Red Pixie; Exhibitor: M & J Linke

Knight’s Roses Recent Releases – Sponsored by Daniel & Natasha Knight

1st Wildcat; Exhibitor: Gavin Woods

2nd Cathedral City; Exhibitor: I & M Frick

3rd Dame Elizabeth Murdoch; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

Barossa Rose Championship

Exhibitor: Gavin Woods

Intermediate Rose Championship

Exhibitor: Tom Marling

Template 5 copy

Grand Champion Winners

Rose Sections – Sponsored by Sandra Tidswell

Rose: Teasing Georgia; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

Student Sections – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies

Roses: Friesia, Ashram, Enchanting; Exhibitor: Jedison Knight

Junior Floral Arrangements – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies

Entry: Floral Basket; Exhibitor: Rachel Schilling

Floral Arrangements Section – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz

Entry: Floral Art In Loving Memory; Exhibitor: Adele Ray

Cut Flower Section – Sponsored by God’s Hill Wines

Entry: Peony; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

Pot Plant – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz

Exhibit: Flowering Plant, Rose Baby Betsey McCall; Exhibitor: I & M Frick

Template 2 copy

Champion Winners

Open Rose Section – Sponsored by Lyndoch Motors

Rose: Mini Pearl; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

Rose: 4 Stage Rebel; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

Intermediate Rose Section – Sponsored by The President, Roses in the Heartland

Rose: Cybelle; Exhibitor: Les Johnson

Rose: Molineux; Exhibitor: Diane vom Berg

Novice Rose Section- Sponsored by Malcolm & Ruth Watson

Rose: Kardinal; Exhibitor: Ross Kemp

Roses: Mme Hardy, Pascali; Exhibitor: Bev Hedgeman

Heritage & Other Roses – Sponsored by Sandra Tidswell

Rose: Hybrid Musk Autumn Delight; Exhibitor: I & M Frick

Rose: Teasing Georgia; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

Template 4 copy

School Students – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies

Roses: Friesia, Ashram, Enchanting; Exhibitor: Jedison Knight

Junior Floral Arrangement – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies

Exhibit: Flowers in a Boot; Exhibitor: Daniel Schilling

Exhibit: Floral Basket; Exhibitor: Rachel Schilling

Novice Floral Arrangement – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz

Exhibit: Inspired by Green & White; Exhibitor: Emily Schilling

Floral Arangements – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz

Exhibit: In Loving Memory; Exhibitor: Elizabeth Jaeschke

Exhibit: Nursery Rhyme – Humpty Dumpty; Exhibitor: Adele Ray

Cut Flower Section – Sponsored by Barossa Nursery

Exhibit: Statice; Exhibitor: Emily Schilling

Exhibit: Peony; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna

Exhibit: Alstroemeria; Exhibitor: Tom Marling

 Template 3 copy

Children’s Colouring Competition

Up to 7 Years of Age: 1st Maxwell Schutz     aged 7

2nd Riel Cooper    aged 5

3rd Anna Simounds   aged 6

8 years to 11 years:     1st Denver Marschall     aged 9

2nd Isabelle Fairey    aged 9

3rd Charlotte Field    aged 9

2014 Barossa Rose and Flower Show Sponsors

Barossa Rose Show Logos copy