2014 Barossa Rose & Flower Show
Grand Champion, Champion Winners & Special Awards
Junior Best Exhibit in Show – Sponsored by Channel 9 News
Exhibit: Floral Art – Floral Basket; Exhibitor: Rachel Schilling
Best Exhibit in Show – Sponsored by Channel 9 News
Exhibit: Shrub Rose – Teasing Georgia; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
The Barossa Beauty-Sponsored by Mrs Margaret Lehmann
Rose: Chicago Peace; Exhibitor: Howard Haese
Lyndoch Hill Head of Roses-Sponsored by Mark & Mandy Creed
Rose: Red Pixie; Exhibitor: M & J Linke
Knight’s Roses Recent Releases – Sponsored by Daniel & Natasha Knight
1st Wildcat; Exhibitor: Gavin Woods
2nd Cathedral City; Exhibitor: I & M Frick
3rd Dame Elizabeth Murdoch; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
Barossa Rose Championship
Exhibitor: Gavin Woods
Intermediate Rose Championship
Exhibitor: Tom Marling
Grand Champion Winners
Rose Sections – Sponsored by Sandra Tidswell
Rose: Teasing Georgia; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
Student Sections – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies
Roses: Friesia, Ashram, Enchanting; Exhibitor: Jedison Knight
Junior Floral Arrangements – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies
Entry: Floral Basket; Exhibitor: Rachel Schilling
Floral Arrangements Section – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz
Entry: Floral Art In Loving Memory; Exhibitor: Adele Ray
Cut Flower Section – Sponsored by God’s Hill Wines
Entry: Peony; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
Pot Plant – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz
Exhibit: Flowering Plant, Rose Baby Betsey McCall; Exhibitor: I & M Frick
Champion Winners
Open Rose Section – Sponsored by Lyndoch Motors
Rose: Mini Pearl; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
Rose: 4 Stage Rebel; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
Intermediate Rose Section – Sponsored by The President, Roses in the Heartland
Rose: Cybelle; Exhibitor: Les Johnson
Rose: Molineux; Exhibitor: Diane vom Berg
Novice Rose Section- Sponsored by Malcolm & Ruth Watson
Rose: Kardinal; Exhibitor: Ross Kemp
Roses: Mme Hardy, Pascali; Exhibitor: Bev Hedgeman
Heritage & Other Roses – Sponsored by Sandra Tidswell
Rose: Hybrid Musk Autumn Delight; Exhibitor: I & M Frick
Rose: Teasing Georgia; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
School Students – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies
Roses: Friesia, Ashram, Enchanting; Exhibitor: Jedison Knight
Junior Floral Arrangement – Sponsored by Robert & Rosie Sherwood, Truro Agencies
Exhibit: Flowers in a Boot; Exhibitor: Daniel Schilling
Exhibit: Floral Basket; Exhibitor: Rachel Schilling
Novice Floral Arrangement – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz
Exhibit: Inspired by Green & White; Exhibitor: Emily Schilling
Floral Arangements – Sponsored by Penelope Schulz
Exhibit: In Loving Memory; Exhibitor: Elizabeth Jaeschke
Exhibit: Nursery Rhyme – Humpty Dumpty; Exhibitor: Adele Ray
Cut Flower Section – Sponsored by Barossa Nursery
Exhibit: Statice; Exhibitor: Emily Schilling
Exhibit: Peony; Exhibitor: Tony Hanna
Exhibit: Alstroemeria; Exhibitor: Tom Marling
Children’s Colouring Competition
Up to 7 Years of Age: 1st Maxwell Schutz aged 7
2nd Riel Cooper aged 5
3rd Anna Simounds aged 6
8 years to 11 years: 1st Denver Marschall aged 9
2nd Isabelle Fairey aged 9
3rd Charlotte Field aged 9
2014 Barossa Rose and Flower Show Sponsors